Directors

Franz Welser-Möst

Franz Welser-MöstMUSIC DIRECTOR
Kelvin Smith Family Endowed Chair
+Read Bio+

Giancarlo Guerrero

Giancarlo GuerreroPRINCIPAL GUEST CONDUCTOR
THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA MIAMI
+Read Bio+

Christoph von Dohnányi

Christoph von DohnányiMUSIC DIRECTOR LAUREATE
+Read Bio+

James Feddeck

James FeddeckASSISTANT CONDUCTOR
Elizabeth Ring and William Gwinn Mather Chair
MUSIC DIRECTOR, CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA YOUTH ORCHESTRA
+Read Bio+

Robert Porco

Robert PorcoDIRECTOR OF CHORUSES
Frances P. and Chester C. Bolton Chair
+Read Bio+

Frank Bianchi

Frank BianchiASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF CHORUSES
DIRECTOR, CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA YOUTH CHORUS
+Read Bio+

Ann Usher

Ann UsherDIRECTOR, CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA CHILDREN’S CHORUS
+Read Bio+


First Violins

Alicia Koelz

Alicia KoelzOswald and Phyllis Lerner Gilroy Chair
+Read Bio+

Yu Yuan

Yu YuanPatty and John Collinson Chair
+Read Bio+

Isabel Trautwein

Isabel TrautweinTrevor and Jennie Jones Chair
+Read Bio+

Mark Dumm

Mark DummGladys B. Goetz Chair
+Read Bio+

Alexandra Preucil

Alexandra Preucil+Read Bio+

Katherine Bormann

Katherine Bormann+Read Bio+

Ying Fu

Ying Fu+Read Bio+

William Preucil

William PreucilCONCERTMASTER
Blossom-Lee Chair
+Read Bio+

Yoko Moore

Yoko MooreASSISTANT CONCERTMASTER
Clara G. and George P. Bickford Chair
+Read Bio+

Peter Otto

Peter OttoFIRST ASSOCIATE CONCERTMASTER
+Read Bio+

Jung-Min Amy Lee

Jung-Min Amy LeeASSOCIATE CONCERTMASTER
Gretchen D. and Ward Smith Chair
+Read Bio+

Lev Polyakin

Lev PolyakinASSISTANT CONCERTMASTER
Dr. Jeanette Grasselli Brown and Dr. Glenn R. Brown Chair
+Read Bio+

Takako Masame

Takako MasamePaul and Lucille Jones Chair
+Read Bio+

Wei-Fang Gu

Wei-Fang GuDrs. Paul M. and Renate H. Duchesneau Chair
+Read Bio+

Kim Gomez

Kim GomezElizabeth and Leslie Kondorossy Chair
+Read Bio+

Chul-In Park

Chul-In ParkHarriet T. and David L. Simon Chair
+Read Bio+

Miho Hashizume

Miho HashizumeTheodore Rautenberg Chair
+Read Bio+

Jeanne Preucil Rose

Jeanne Preucil RoseDr. Larry J.B. and Barbara S. Robinson Chair
+Read Bio+


Second Violins

Stephen Rose

Stephen RosePRINCIPAL
Alfred M. and Clara T. Rankin Chair
+Read Bio+

Emilio Llinás

Emilio LlinásASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
James and Donna Reid Chair
+Read Bio+

Eli Matthews

Eli MatthewsFIRST ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Patricia M. Kozerefski and Richard J. Bogomolny Chair
+Read Bio+

Elayna Duitman

Elayna Duitman+Read Bio+

Ioana Missits

Ioana Missits+Read Bio+

Carolyn Gadiel Warner

Carolyn Gadiel Warner+Read Bio+

Stephen Warner

Stephen Warner+Read Bio+

Sae Shiragami

Sae Shiragami+Read Bio+

Vladimir Deninzon

Vladimir Deninzon+Read Bio+

Sonja Braaten Molloy

Sonja Braaten Molloy+Read Bio+

Scott Weber

Scott Weber+Read Bio+

Kathleen Collins

Kathleen Collins+Read Bio+

Beth Woodside

Beth Woodside+Read Bio+

Emma Shook

Emma Shook+Read Bio+

Jeffrey Zehngut

Jeffrey Zehngut+Read Bio+


Violas

Robert Vernon

Robert VernonPRINCIPAL
Chaillé H. and Richard B. Tullis Chair
+Read Bio+

Lynne Ramsey

Lynne RamseyFIRST ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Charles M. and Janet G. Kimball Chair
+Read Bio+

Stanley Konopka

Stanley KonopkaASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
+Read Bio+

Mark Jackobs

Mark JackobsJean Wall Bennett Chair
+Read Bio+

Arthur Klima

Arthur Klima+Read Bio+

Richard Waugh

Richard Waugh+Read Bio+

Lisa Boyko

Lisa Boyko+Read Bio+

Lembi Veskimets

Lembi Veskimets+Read Bio+

Eliesha Nelson

Eliesha Nelson+Read Bio+

Joanna Patterson

Joanna Patterson+Read Bio+

Patrick Connolly

Patrick Connolly+Read Bio+


Cellos

Mark Kosower

Mark KosowerPRINCIPAL
Louis D. Beaumont Chair
+Read Bio+

Richard Weiss

Richard WeissFIRST ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
The GAR Foundation Chair
+Read Bio+

Charles Bernard

Charles BernardASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Helen Weil Ross Chair
+Read Bio+

Bryan Dumm

Bryan DummMuriel and Noah Butkin Chair
+Read Bio+

Tanya Ell

Tanya Ell+Read Bio+

Ralph Curry

Ralph Curry

Ralph Curry

+Read Bio+

Brian Thornton

Brian Thornton+Read Bio+

David Alan Harrell

David Alan Harrell+Read Bio+

Paul Kushious

Paul Kushious+Read Bio+

Martha Baldwin

Martha Baldwin+Read Bio+

Thomas Mansbacher

Thomas Mansbacher+Read Bio+


Basses

Maximilian Dimoff

Maximilian DimoffPRINCIPAL
Clarence T. Reinberger Chair
+Read Bio+

Kevin Switalski

Kevin SwitalskiASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
+Read Bio+

Scott Haigh

Scott HaighFIRST ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Mary E. and F. Joseph Callahan Chair
+Read Bio+

Mark Atherton

Mark Atherton+Read Bio+

Thomas Sperl

Thomas Sperl+Read Bio+

Henry Peyrebrune

Henry PeyrebruneCharles Barr Memorial Chair
+Read Bio+

Charles Carleton

Charles Carleton+Read Bio+

Scott Dixon

Scott Dixon

Derek Zadinsky

Derek Zadinsky


Harp

Trina Struble

Trina StrublePRINCIPAL
Alice Chalifoux Chair
+Read Bio+


Flutes

Mary Kay Fink

Mary Kay Fink+Read Bio+

Joshua Smith

Joshua SmithPRINCIPAL
Elizabeth M. and William C. Treuhaft Chair
+Read Bio+

Saeran St. Christopher

Saeran St. Christopher+Read Bio+

Marisela Sager

Marisela SagerASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Austin B. and Ellen W. Chinn Chair
+Read Bio+


Piccolo

Mary Kay Fink

Mary Kay FinkAnne M. and M. Roger Clapp Chair
+Read Bio+


Oboes

Frank Rosenwein

Frank RosenweinPRINCIPAL
Edith S. Taplin Chair
+Read Bio+

Jeffrey Rathbun

Jeffrey RathbunASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Everett D. and Eugenia S. McCurdy Chair
+Read Bio+

Robert Walters

Robert Walters+Read Bio+


English Horn

Robert Walters

Robert WaltersSamuel C. and Bernette K. Jaffe Chair
+Read Bio+


Clarinets

Franklin Cohen

Franklin CohenPRINCIPAL
Robert Marcellus Chair
+Read Bio+

Robert Woolfrey

Robert Woolfrey+Read Bio+

Daniel McKelway

Daniel McKelwayASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Robert R. and Vilma L. Kohn Chair
+Read Bio+

Linnea Nereim

 Linnea Nereim+Read Bio+


E-flat Clarinet

Daniel McKelway

Daniel McKelwayStanley L. and Eloise M. Morgan Chair
+Read Bio+


Bassoons

Linnea Nereim

Linnea Nereim+Read Bio+

John Clouser

John ClouserPRINCIPAL
Louise Harkness Ingalls Chair
+Read Bio+

Barrick Stees

Barrick SteesASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Sandra L. Haslinger Chair
+Read Bio+


Contrabassoon

Jonathan Sherwin

Jonathan Sherwin+Read Bio+


Horns

Jonathan Sherwin

Jonathan Sherwin+Read Bio+

Richard King

Richard KingPRINCIPAL
George Szell Memorial Chair
+Read Bio+

Michael Mayhew

Michael MayhewASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL
Knight Foundation Chair
+Read Bio+

Jesse McCormick

Jesse McCormick+Read Bio+

Hans Clebsch

Hans Clebsch+Read Bio+

Richard Solis

Richard Solis+Read Bio+

Alan DeMattia

Alan DeMattia+Read Bio+


Trumpets

Michael Sachs

Michael SachsPRINCIPAL
Robert and Eunice Podis Weiskopf Chair
+Read Bio+

Jack Sutte

Jack Sutte+Read Bio+

Lyle Steelman

Lyle SteelmanASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
James P. and Dolores D. Storer Chair
+Read Bio+

Michael Miller

Michael Miller+Read Bio+


Cornets

Michael Sachs

Michael SachsPRINCIPAL
Mary Elizabeth and G. Robert Klein Chair
+Read Bio+

Michael Miller

Michael Miller+Read Bio+


Trombones

Massimo La Rosa

Massimo La RosaPRINCIPAL
Gilbert W. and Louise I. Humphrey Chair
+Read Bio+

Richard Stout

Richard StoutAlexander and Marianna C. McAfee Chair
+Read Bio+

Shachar Israel

Shachar IsraelASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
+Read Bio+


Bass Trombone

Thomas Klaber

Thomas Klaber+Read Bio+


Euphonium and Bass Trumpet

Richard Stout

Richard StoutAlexander and Marianna C. McAfee Chair
+Read Bio+


Tuba

Yasuhito Sugiyama

Yasuhito SugiyamaPRINCIPAL
Nathalie C. Spence and Nathalie S. Boswell Chair
+Read Bio+


Timpani

Paul Yancich

Paul YancichPRINCIPAL
Otto G. and Corinne T. Voss Chair
+Read Bio+

Tom Freer

Tom FreerASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
+Read Bio+


Percussion

Jacob Nissly

Jacob NisslyPRINCIPAL
Margaret Allen Ireland Chair
+Read Bio+

Marc Damoulakis

Marc Damoulakis+Read Bio+

Donald Miller

Donald Miller+Read Bio+

Tom Freer

Tom Freer+Read Bio+


Keyboard Instruments

Joela Jones

Joela JonesPRINCIPAL
Rudolf Serkin Chair
+Read Bio+

Carolyn Gadiel Warner

Carolyn Gadiel WarnerMarjory and Marc L. Swartzbaugh Chair
+Read Bio+